Last Day of School in 2012…

December 21,2012-Earlier in the morning, I looked through the window and found snow all over the place!

When I got to school and put my things in my locker, I headed to room 201, Mrs. Scott’s Language Arts class and when I got there, I gave Mrs. Scott my Christmas gift (a Philippine necklace). When I got to my group’s table along with Ethan, Cinthia, and Anna, we talked about having Winter Break tomorrow and where we will go.

Then, Language Arts class started. We started off by having a spelling test and I got a 19/20 which is a good grade, don’t you think :)? So, after we had a spelling test, we had a 15-minute silent reading time, and at the second period of Language Arts, Mrs. Scott let us play any board games with a partner or a group. I partnered up with Anna and, we played Scrabble…We forgot how to count the scores so we moved on to Boggle, which is one of my favorite word games, but then Ryan and Eli asked us if we wanted to trade with them (their game is Connect Four) so, I asked Anna if she wanted to, and she said sure! So, we started playing Connect Four and I really enjoyed it!

When we exited Mrs. Scott’s room, she gave us big candy canes and she said, “Have a nice winter brake!”

After Language Arts, I headed to Mr. Mielke’s Math room and started our daily routine—taking out our home works from yesterday, write our  learning target, and be ready for the QUIZ! Oh my word, QUIZ!

So, while we were taking our quiz, I thought that it will be crazy HARD but, uh-uh…it was not that hard! Even though I think the quiz wasn’t hard, I wasn’t that sure that I’ll get A+ so, I double checked it, prayed, and turned it in.

After our discussions, one of my classmates greeted Mr. Mielke “Happy Birthday”! He said his age was…Oops! Sorry, I’m not allowed to tell :)…when it was time to pack our things up, Mr. Mielke gave us candy canes!

After I got my Science notebook and book from my locker, I headed to room 203, Mrs. Hughes’ Science classroom. Ugh! The smell in our Science classroom was vomiting! I figured that the smell was an insect preservative, yes, we’re going to dissect a grasshopper.

So, while I was grabbing the dissection tools and the tray, I got a female grasshopper from Mr. Hughes and my partner, Anna and I started working on it! I understood that Anna is totally not going to touch the grasshopper which is natural. Mrs. Hughes gave us a grasshopper worksheet and we have to attach the grasshopper’s assigned body parts! Eeew! So, I cut the body parts and attached it gingerly.

After the dissecting, Mr. Hughes greeted us a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

LUNCH! While I was sitting with Michaela, Ana, and Gwyneth in lunch, it was time to deliver the candy grams. I was so excited because of the candy…Jolly Ranchers!

I had two candy grams-one from Ambar and the other from Emma. It was so nice of them to give me candy grams!

When lunch passed, I went to room 205…Mr. Ortega’s Academic Skills room. Mr. Ortega brought cupcakes for us because it was Solomon’s birthday! Then, we joked around and talked about of where we will go this winter break.

After I gathered my things, I went to Mr DuPree’s Foundations class…Guess what? We watched an 8th Grade play called “Midsummer Night’s Sleepover”!!! I sat by Ana, and the play was so funny! It is related to Shakespeare’s (did I spell the name wrong?) “Midsummer Night’s Dream”. We had so much fun! When we went back to our Foundations room, Mr. DuPree said, “Goodbye and have a nice winter brake!…Class, I’m not going to miss you”, WHAT WAS THAT FOR!? Anyway, he really said that :(.

Yey! Mrs. Larson, the awesome-est teacher of Social Studies! You ain’t going to believe this…We wrapped a person with gift wrapping and Christmas ribbons! For the girls, we wrapped Hana and for the boys, they wrapped Cale! Oh, my word…I was so AWESOME and FUN! After the wrapping, Mr. Larson said that the girls were the most creative (doo-dee-doo) :). After the wrapping and lecture, we worked on our Christmas word search and I was the first one to finish it! But, Cale said he was finished too so, I went to him while he was helping Ethan with his and ‘ya know what? He wasn’t done! Ethan marked up all the letter grids and Cale got some answer from me…Yeah, Cale! 🙂

………..Phys Ed!!! Mr. Arthurs is our Physical Education teacher. We played against Mrs. Norris’s class…We played Nokum! It was so fun and I even had a scratch on my knee due to catching a ball very near the net, thrown by Ethan :)! And the winner was…Mrs. Norris’s class…:( But for me it’s really OKAY because it was just for FUN! It was awesome to play with Mrs. Norris’s class.

I had a cool and awesome last day of school in 2012…Thank you, classmates and Franklin Middle School, see you in 2013 :)!

Advertisements

What I Like About Miami Heat

Miami Heat is my favorite NBA basketball team and watching their game is really TO DIE FOR!!! 🙂

Here are the reasons why I like this NBA basketball team:

1. They make me FEEL THE HEAT

Do you know the famous singing group in Korea? The Girls Generation?

They sang a song  “The Boys” which I discovered because of my “Next Girls Generation” classmates who are very addicted to Girls Generation :). The chorus says, Girls Generation make me feel the heat…I mean “Miami Heat makes me feel the heat :)…

When you mix LeBron James and   Dwyane Wade together, you’ll surely feel the fire from your feet to your head!

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. They make me “COMFORTABLE”

 

 

Instead of being stressed for shouting and saying, “Shoot that ball! Shoot it 3 points! Pass it to him!” I just feel comfortable because I know that they’re ‘gonna shoot and shoot and shoot! 🙂 Do you get me? 🙂 LOL

 

 

 

3. I love the way they SHOOT the ball!

This is what I’m talking about:

https://i2.wp.com/www.nba.com/heat/photos/wallpaper_champions_james1_1024.jpg  https://i2.wp.com/www.nba.com/heat/photos/wallpaper1112_whitehot_miller4_1024.jpg

https://i1.wp.com/www.nba.com/heat/photos/wallpaper1112_whitehot_anthony_1024.jpg 

They’re really playing the ball game!!! 🙂

 

That’s all I want to say for today about Miami Heat ’cause I’m a little speechless ;)…

 

 

The Day I Knew That Pacquiao Lost

May 9, 2012 (Las Vegas)- Manny Pacquiao, Philippine’s pride in boxing and Tim Bradley of America battled the “World Welterweight Championship.”

The event started with Jessica Sanchez (Filipino-American-Mexican singer, runner-up of American Idol Season 11) singing “Star Spangled Banner.”

Manny Pacquiao-Timothy Bradley ringside photos 

And the young Filipino-American singer, Kirby Asunto sang our Philippine National Anthem!

Kirby Asunto sings the national anthem of the Philippines before the WBO welterweight title fight between Pacquiao and Bradley at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas

The battle lasted for 12 rounds…

Those 12 rounds were really bloody!!! But I think “Pacman” had done it well! He really deserved to win the Welterweight Championship…

When boxing referee, Michael Buffer announced that Tim Bradley had won the fight, I was very disappointed because Pacquiao had greater “super punches” of his left hand than Bradley!

The judges had a split decision…Bob Arum, the founder and CEO of Top rank, a professional boxing promotion company based in Las Vegas, called the three judges “The Three Blind Mice” because he said that the judges had the wrong decision and that Pacquiao should’ve won the battle!

  Manny Pacquiao Reacts  Getty …

When Pacquiao lost…He looked up to God…

Some highlights of the battle:

Timothy Bradley (R) Of The … WBO welterweight champion …

Timothy Bradley (L) Of The … Pacquiao of Philippines hugs …Bradley punches at Pacquiao during their WBO welterweight title fight at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas

Many celebrities were team Pacquiao like Heejun Han (American Idol Season 11 contestant), apl. de. ap., and Miley Cyrus, Bruno Mars, Chris Daughtry,  and Paul Coelho according to their tweets about Tim Bradley’s victory!

You know what??? I’m not a boxing fan…But ‘am a boxing fan if “Pacman” has a battle, I have my opinion now: Pacquiao should’ve won the fight!

But I believe that this is his first step of having faith in the Lord.

That’s the day when I knew that Pacquiao can be beaten…But I have realized that he is still faithful to the Lord :).

1st Time, 2nd Place, and 3rd Sub in Volleyball

May 1, 2012–We had our 40th NCYA (National Christ’s Young Ambassadors) Sports Fest held in our church with our daughter churches…I was a player in our volleyball team (I’m the 3rd Sub that our first 6 usually use :)). It was really a blessing, being a part of our church’s volleyball even though I’m just 10 years old is really a VERY BIG BLESSING :)…I’m so HAPPY because (at last!) I have been a part of our Sports Fest!

We shook hands with HGQC..(I’m the first girl in the line) 🙂

 

Our first opponent was HGQC (Higher Ground Quezon City).

First, we shook  hands with HGQC.

Then, the “BATTLE” began!!! 🙂

 

 

 

 

I’m the only one in our team that has different uniform!
Beside me, is our team captain

 

 

And, I’m the only MIBC volleyball player that has different uniform because I just borrowed it from my aunt Kela…Good thing ’cause we have the same surname!

Then, after 2 sets, we FINALLY WON!

 

 

 

 

 

Our second opponent was HFLBC (Hillcrest Family Life Baptist Church). My older cousin, Debbie was in that team! And, I was very surprised ’cause she’s really GOOD at volleyball!

 

HFLBC vs. MIBC:

This is me, trying to hit the ball.. 🙂

 

 

When, the ball was in-front of me, I tried to hit it! But it wasn’t successful…:(

Then, after a lot of minutes, Hillcrest “grew” bigger and bigger! They always do spike and “drop ball” which is very hard for us to hit…So, we were really NERVOUS!

 

 

 

 

Then me, my teammates, and our coach huddled together

 

 

We huddled because Hillcrest is a hard opponent for us!…Including my older cousin! They were really good so, our coach, Philip talked to us SERIOUSLY.

Then, after we huddled, we took it very seriously…We tried to do our best.

Then finally, after 2/3 sets (I’m not so sure :)) , WE FINALLY WON!!!

 

 

 

 

So, we were so happy and excited that it was time for us to move to our next opponent, CFBC (Christian Faith Baptist Church), they are the hardest opponent we had!

Well, we warmed up and sang hymns while we are warming up :)…The suddenly, a storm came! So, we weren’t able to “battle” with our hardest opponent :(…

The KINGS TEAM (the ones who prepared this event for us), had a meeting. They said that they’ll just add the advantages (using the quotient system) that the volleyball teams had…(I hope you get me :)).

-AWARDING-

  • Basketball- 1st PLACE!
  • Volleyball- we were 2nd PLACE again but it’s okay…At least we did our best! 🙂
  • Tennis- 5th PLACE!
  • Chess- 5th PLACE!
  • Swimming- 1st PLACE!
  • Badminton- 1st PLACE!
  • Bowling- 2nd PLACE!

                                                                              Then, we were 1st OVER-ALL! 🙂
Thank God, ’cause He gave us a time for playing even though it rained so HARD and He also made us 1st OVER-ALL! And also, I’m so glad because it is my first time to join our volleyball team :)…